ICT for Sustainability - The Challenge of Making It Real

Program Committee

 

Alain Anglade, ADEME, Valbonne, France

Hans-Knud Arndt, Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany

Bernard Aebischer, Zurich, Switzerland (honorary chair)

Eric P. S. Baumer, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

Françoise Berthoud, CNRS — Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Grenoble, France

Matthias Binswanger, FHNW — University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland

Freek Bomhof, TNO, Delft, The Netherlands

Leonardo Bonanni, Media Lab, MIT, and Sourcemap, Cambridge, MA, USA

Nikolaus Bornhöft, Empa — Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, St. Gallen, Switzerland

Maurizio Catulli, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK

Vlad Coroama, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon, Portugal

Claus-Heinrich Daub,  FHNW — University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Brugg, Switzerland

Michele De Lorenzi, CSCS Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Manno, Switzerland

Markus Dick, Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Lorenz Erdmann, ISI — Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research, Karlsruhe, Germany

Klaus Fichter, Borderstep Institute and University of Oldenburg, Germany

Helena Grunfeld, Victoria University, Melbourne, Australia

Maria Håkansson, Culturally Embedded Computing Group, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

Magda David Hercheui, University of Westminster, London, UK

Lorenz M. Hilty, University of Zurich and Empa — Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland (chair)

Mattias Hojer,  CESC — Centre for Sustainable Communications, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

John W. Houghton, Centre for Strategic Economic Studies, Victoria University, Melbourne, Australia

Jiří Hřebíček, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Ralf Isenmann, ISI — Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research, Karlsruhe, Germany

Jordi Cucurull Juan, RTSL — Real-Time Systems Laboratory, Linköping University, Sweden

Hubert Kaeslin, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Masaaki Katayama, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Mikko Kolehmainen, University of Eastern Finland, Kuopio, Finland

Stacey Kuznetsov, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Patricia Lago, VU University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Marc van Lishout, TNO, Delft, The Netherlands

Wolfgang Lohmann, Empa –Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland

Reinhard Madlener, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Jennifer Mankoff, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Jorge Marx-Gomez, University of Oldenburg, Germany

Friedemann Mattern, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

William McIver, National Research Council Canada, Fredericton,  Canada

Niklaus Meyer, Schweizer Informatikgesellschaft, Richterswil, Switzerland

Bruno Michel, IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland

Stefan Naumann, Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Bruce Nordman, LBNL — Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, USA

Jean-Marc Pierson, Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France

Chris Preist, University of Bristol, UK

Jürgen Reinhard, Empa — Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, St. Gallen, Switzerland

Andrea-Emilio Rizzoli, IDSIA — Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence, and SUPSI — University of Aplied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland, Manno, Switzerland

Alice R. Robbin, School of Library and Information Science, Indiana University Bloomington, USA

Daniel Schien, University of  Bristol, UK

Giovanna Sissa, Department of Information Technology, University of Milan, Italy

Jan Studziński, IBS PAN — Systems Research Institute of Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

Kazue Ichino Takahashi, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Kanagawa, Japan

Stephanie Teufel, University of Fribourg, Switzerland

Daniel Versick, University of Rostock, Germany

Joost Visser, Software Improvement Group, Amsterdam, and Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Uta Wehn de Montalvo, Knowledge and Capacity Development at UNESCO-IHE, The Netherlands

Diane Whitehouse,  The Castlegate Consultancy, Malton, North Yorkshire, UK

Iwona Maria Windekilde, Aalborg University, Copenhagen, Denmark

Eric Williams, Rochester Institute of Technology, NY, USA

Olaf Zimmermann, ABB Corporate Research, Dättwil, Switzerland